Departmental Committees

A number of administrative committees advise the chair and oversee various aspects of the departments daily operations.

2018-2019 Committee Assignments

ABET/SACS

Jonathan Kavalan (SACS)
Stephen Thebaut (SACS)
Ye Xia (ABET)

Curriculum

Arunava Banerjee (chair)
Christina Gardner-McCune
Richard Newman
Anand Rangarajan
Markus Schneider
Baba Vemuri

Graduate Affairs

Christina Boucher
Ahmed Helmy (chair)
Benjamin Lok
Jorg Peters
Tom Shrimpton

Graduate Recruiting

Ahmed Helmy
Kejun Huang
Kyla McMullen (chair)
Sanjay Ranka

Graduate Admissions

(chair TBA)

Lisa Anthony (HCC coordinator)
Kevin Butler
Shigang Chen
Alireza Entezari
Benjamin Lok
Jih-Kwon Peir
Jorg Peters
Eric Ragan
Anand Rangarajan
Sanjay Ranka
Jaime Ruiz
Markus Schneider
Meera Sitharam
Alper Ungor
Joseph Wilson
Ye Xia

Steering Committee

Kevin Butler
Ahmed Helmy
Prabhat Mishra
Beverly Sanders
Daisy Wang

Facilities

Jaime Ruiz
Tom Shrimpton
Joseph Wilson
Dan Eicher (chair)

TA Assignment

Rong Zhang

Undergraduate Affairs

Jonathan Kavalan
Richard Newman (chair)
Stephen Thebaut
Alper Ungor
Todd Best
Kevin Bird

Scholarships and Awards

Vincent Bindschaedler
Kevin Butler
Shigang Chen
Adrienne Cook
Alireza Entezari
Jessica McCarty
Prabhat Mishra (chair)
Sartaj Sahni, Ph.D.

HCC Ph.D. Advisory

Lisa Anthony
Kristy Boyer (chair)
Sharon Chu
Juan E. Gilbert
Eakta Jain
Eric Ragan

Space Coordinator

Patrick Traynor

Graduate Seminar

Alireza Entezari
Jih-Kwon Peir
Stephen Thebaut
Joseph Wilson (chair)

Colloquium

Christina Boucher
Jonathan Kavalan
Benjamin Lok
Markus Schneider
Corey Toler-Franklin
Baba Vemuri (chair)

T&P Advisory

Shigang Chen
Paul Gader
Tamer Kahveci
Jorg Peters
Sanjay Ranka
Sartaj Sahni
My Thai (chair)
Patrick Traynor
Baba Vemuri

Industrial Advisory Board

Juan Gilbert
Tamer Kahveci
Patrick Traynor

Certificate Program

Sartaj Sahni (chair)
Meera Sitharam

ACM Advisor

Daisy Wang

Commencement Representative

Kristy Boyer
Juan Gilbert
Beverly Sanders

COE Santa Fe Program Application Evaluation

Richard Newman
Kevin Bird

COE Curriculum Committee

Arunava Banerjee

COE Minority Affairs

Kyla McMullen

COE Honors and Awards Representative

Prabhat Mishra

COE Commencement Marshall

Vincent Bindschaedler
Sharon Chu
Christina Gardner-McCune
Kejun Huang
Eakta Jain
Eric Ragan
Corey Toler-Franklin
Alper Ungor
Byron Williams

COE Sabbatical Representative

Paul Gader

COE Faculty Council and University Senate Representative

Arunava Banerjee
Paul Gader
Meera Sitharam
Ye Xia

Teaching Assignment

Lisa Anthony (HCC)
Shigang Chen (Networks)
Tamer Kahveci (Ex-Officio)
Jih-Kwon Peir (Systems)
Anand Rangarajan (AI & ML)
Beverly Sanders (chair)
Tom Shrimpton (Cybersecurity)
My Thai (Theory)
Daisy Wang (Data Science)
Byron Williams (Software Engineering)
Joshua Fox (DAS)
Todd Best

COE Tenure and Promotion Representative

My Thai