Skip to content Skip to navigation

2018-2019 Committee Assignments

ABET,SACS
Jonathan Kavalan (SACS)
Stephen Thebaut (SACS)
Ye Xia (ABET)

Curriculum
Arunava Banerjee (Chair)
Manuel Bermudez
Alireza Entezari
Christina Gardner-McCune
Anand Rangarajan
Markus Schneider
Baba Vemuri

Graduate Affairs
Christina Boucher
Kristy Boyer
Ahmed Helmy (Chair)
Benjamin Lok
Tom Shrimpton

Graduate Recruiting
Ahmed Helmy
Kyla McMullen (Chair)
Sanjay Ranka
Patrick Traynor
Byron Williams

Graduate Admissions
Lisa Anthony (HCC Coordinator)
Manuel Bermudez (Chair)
Alireza Entezari
Kejun Huang
Benjamin Lok
Prabhat Mishra
Eric Ragan
Anand Rangarajan
Sanjay Ranka
Alper Ungor
Daisy Wang
Ye Xia

Steering
Kristy Boyer
Kevin Butler
Shigang Chen
Beverly Sanders
Tom Shrimpton

Facilities
Jaime Ruiz
Tom Shrimpton
Joseph Wilson
Dan Eicher (Chair)

TA Assignment
Rong Zhang

Undergraduate Affairs
Jonathan Kavalan
Richard Newman (Chair)
Stephen Thebaut
Todd Best
Kevin Bird

Scholarships and Awards
Kevin Butler
Sharon Chu
Ahmed Helmy
Prabhat Mishra (Chair)
Jessica McCarty
Adrienne Cook

Space Coordinator
My Thai

Graduate Seminar
Stephen Thebaut
Alper Ungor
Joseph Wilson (Chair)

Colloquium
Vincent Bindschaedler
Christina Boucher
Benjamin Lok (chair)
Markus Schneider (Chair)
Corey Toler-Franklin

T&P Advisory
(Chair TBA)
Paul Gader
Tamer Kahveci
Sanjay Ranka
Sartaj Sahni
My Thai
Patrick Traynor
Baba Vemuri

Industrial Advisory Board
Juan Gilbert
Patrick Traynor
Daisy Wang

Certificate Program
Sartaj Sahni

ACM Advisor
Daisy Wang

Commencement Representative
Kristie Boyer
Juan Gilbert
Beverly Sanders

COE Santa Fe Program Application Evaluation
Richard Newman
Kevin Bird

COE Personnel Board Representative
Abdelsalam Helal

COE Curriculum Committee
Arunava Banerjee

COE Minority Affairs
Kyla McMullen

COE Honors and Awards Representative
Prabhat Mishra

COE Commencement Marshall
Vincent Bindschaedler
Sharon Chu
Christina Gardner-McCune
Kejun Huang
Eakta Jain
Eric Ragan
Corey Toler-Franklin
Byron Williams

COE Sabbatical Representative
Paul Gader

COE Library Services Representative
Lisa Anthony
Eakta Jain
Jaime Ruiz

COE Faculty Council and University Senate Representative
Arunava Banerjee
Paul Gader
Meera Sitharam
Ye Xia

Teaching Assignment
Lisa Anthony (HCC)
Kevin Butler (Cybersecurity)
Alireza Entezari (Graphics)
Tamer Kahveci (Ex-officio)
Richard Newman (Systems)
Anand Rangarajan (Machine Learning)
Beverly Sanders (Chair)
Markus Schneider (Database)
Alper Ungor (Algorithms)
Baba Vemuri (Vision)
Joseph Wilson(Networks)
Todd Best

COE Tenure and Promotion Representative
My Thai