Skip to content Skip to navigation

2016 Committee Assignments

ABET,SACS
Jih-Kwon Peir (SACS graduate)
Stephen Thebaut (SACS undergraduate)
Alper Ungor (SACS undergraduate)
Ye Xia (ABET)

Curriculum
Arunava Banerjee (Chair)
Manuel Bermudez
Christina Gardner-McCune
Jonathan Liu
Jorg Peters
Beverly Sanders
Corey Toler-Franklin
Alper Ungor

Graduate affairs
Arunava Banerjee
Kristy Boyer
Kevin Butler
Shandra Daily
Ahmed Helmy (Chair)
Ye Xia

Graduate recruiting
Christina Boucher
Kyla McMullen (Chair)
Richard Newman
Meera Sitharam
Patrick Traynor
Kristy Boyer

Graduate admissions
Manuel Bermudez (Chair)
Shigang Chen
Shaundra Daily
Alireza Entezari
Jonathan Liu
Prabhat Mishra
Anand Rangarajan
Sanjay Ranka
Markus Schneider
Meera Sitharam
Alper Ungor
Daisy Wang
Ye Xia

Steering
Ahmed Helmy
Jorg Peters
Anand Rangarajan
Sanjay Ranka
Patrick Traynor

Facilities
Tom Shrimpton
Joseph Wilson (Chair)
Dan Eicher

TA Assignment
Rong Zhang

Undergraduate affairs
Jonathan Liu
Richard Newman (Chair)
Stephen Thebaut
Rong Zhang
Todd Best

Awards and Recognition
Kevin Butler
Alireza Entezari
Abdelsalam Helal
Benjamin Lok
Prabhat Mishra (Chair)
Todd Best

Space coordinator
My Thai

Graduate seminar
Stephen Thebaut (Chair)
Corey Toler-Franklin
Joseph Wilson
Adrienne Cook

Colloquium
Christina Boucher
Alireza Entezari (Chair)
Prabhat Mishra
Sanjay Ranka
Jaime Ruiz
Markus Schneider
Tom Shrimpton

T&P advisory
Shigang Chen
Tamer Kahveci
Benjamin Lok (Chair)
Sartaj Sahni
Beverly Sanders
Baba Vemuri

Industrial advisory board
Shandra Daily
Juan Gilbert
Patrick Traynor

Certificate program
Jih-Kwon Peir
Sartaj Sahni (Chair)
Daisy Wang

ACM advisor
Daisy Wang

Newsletter TBA

Commencement representative
Kristie Boyer
Juan Gilbert
Beverly Sanders

COE Santa Fe program application evaluation
Richard Newman
Todd Best

COE personnel board representative
Abdelsalam Helal

COE curriculum committee
Arunava Banerjee

COE minority affairs
Kyla McMullen

COE honors and awards representative
Prabhat Mishra

COE Commencement marshall
Lisa Anthony
Christina Gardner-McCune
Eakta Jain
Kyla McMullen
Jaime Ruiz
Corey Toler-Franklin

COE Sabbatical representative
Baba Vemuri

COE Library services representative
Lisa Anthony
Eakta Jain
Jaime Ruiz

COE Faculty council and university senate representative
Abdelsalam Helal
Jorg Peters
Joseph Wilson

Teaching assignment
Beverly Sanders (Chair)
Jih-Kwon Peir (Systems)
Abdelsalam Helal (Networks)
Jorg Peters (Graphics)
Anand Rangarajan (Machine Learning)
Meera Sitharam (Algorithms)
Baba Vemuri (Vision)
Markus Schneider (Database)
Kevin Butler (Cyber security)
Ben Lok (HCC)
Todd Best (Ex-officio)
Tamer Kahveci (Ex-officio)